Burton's, 89-95 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

1937. 3-storey, Burton's Art Deco department store (house-style variation) with shop at ground, on corner site. Polished ashlar and red brick with marble and render. Giant pilasters with stylised Ionic capitals articulate bays of curtain wall at 1st and 2nd floors. Base and deep fascia courses, and entablature with deep, stepped parapet.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay above ground. Bay to left of centre with paired 2-leaf deep-set glazed doors, 2 display windows to right, bays divided by concrete piers. 4 tall windows with further narrow window to outer right and dividing pilasters to each floor above, chevron-ornamented metal aprons aprons between floors.

CORNER (SW) ELEVATION: 3 chamfered pillars with 2 display windows to ground, rounded fascia and band course above and 3 windows with dividing pilasters and paired outer pilasters to each floor above surmounted by tallest step of blocking course (see Notes).

W (WHYTECAUSEWAY) ELEVATION: 6-bay above ground. 2 display windows with dividing piers to right of centre; shop to left with marble surround, door flanked by display windows and further window beyond to left; deep-set 2-leaf panelled timber door in marble doorway with commemorative plinth stones (see Notes) to outer left, all below marble fascia band. Bays above ground as S elevation with narrow window to outer left.

N (HILL STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration with 5 boarded timber openings to left at ground.

Large 6-pane, with margin glazing, metal frame windows to S, SW and W; similar windows without margins to N.

INTERIOR: stone stair with timber handrail and dado.

Statement of Interest

A 1949 photograph shows this building with large lettering on blocking course 'BURTON', and what appears to be a complete marble fascia band. The commemorative stones were laid by the Burton Brothers, 2 black to Whytecauseway by Raymond Montague and Stanley Edward, and 1 white (no longer evident) to the High Street by Arnold. The 1st floor was home to the Plaza ballroom with the Central Billiard Saloon above. Another Burton's in comparable Art Deco style can be seen in St Nicholas Street, Aberdeen.