121 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 3-storey, 6-bay terraced tenement with shops at ground. Painted ashlar with rubble to rear. Eaves course.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: painted ashlar doorway with timber door and plate glass fanlight in bay to outer right at ground, 2 modern shops to left. Regular fenestration to each floor above.

N ELEVATION: turret-roofed stair tower to centre, other elements obscured by single storey building to Hill Street.

12-pane glazing pattern to 2nd floor, 6-pane upper over plate glass lower sashes to 1st floor, all in timber sash and case windows; fixed display windows to ground. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Thomas Beveridge ran a baker's shop at No 117 during the 1830s. B Group with 111-115 and 123-7 High Street.