Assembly Rooms, 125-127 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 5-bay tenement with shops at ground, in terrace running to W. Dressed ashlar with random rubble with ashlar quoins to side and rear. Ground floor cornice, 2nd floor cill course, eaves cornice and blocking course.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Roman Doric columned doorcase at centre with deep-set panelled timber door and 4-pane fanlight, commercial premises to right of centre with door to right and cash dispensing machine to left; shop to left of centre with ashlar pilasters flanking door to right and display window to left. Regular fenestration to each floor above, 2nd floor windows smaller.

E (LADY INN WYND) ELEVATION: taller piend-roofed bay to left of centre with 2 windows each to ground and 1st floor and shouldered wallhead stack above, 2 tall windows in bay to right.

N (HILL STREET) ELEVATION: broad bow-ended bay projecting to left with tall doorway with moulded lintel and 2-leaf timber door with boarded fanlight with crest to centre, plaque to left worded 'THE SALVATION ARMY' and tall window (also with moulded lintel) to outer left; lower wall with small window abutting to right of centre; pitch and piend- roofed extensions adjoining return wall to left. Recessed face with tall centre stair tower with lantern, and window in bay to right at 1st floor.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Cavetto coped and shouldered ashlar stacks with cans, ashlar- coped skews and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper to N.

Statement of Interest

The Salvation Army Hall was formerly known as the Assembly Rooms and Subscription Library. B Group with Nos 111-115 and Nos 117-121 High Street.