287-295 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 20th century. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay classically detailed tenement with triumphal centrepiece and shops at ground. Ionic columned centre bay. Polished ashlar. Ground and 1st floor cornices, 2nd floor cill course and eaves cornice with blocking course to centre bay. Voussoired round-headed pend entrance and stone mullions.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical above ground. Pend entrance with broad, deep-set panelled door and semicircular fanlight at centre; shops in flanking bays with in-canted centre doors, shop to outer right (altered 1996) with centre door and flanking display windows, brackets to projecting canted window above, and further shop (probably similarly bracketed) in angle adjoining projecting building to outer left. 1st floor with 3 windows to slightly advanced centre bay, bipartite windows to flanking bays and canted windows to outer bays, hexagonal clock on bracket immediately to left of centre bay; 2nd and 3rd floor centre bay with 4 fluted Ionic pilasters and entablature with square dies; flanking bays as 1st floor but outer bays gabled with attic window.

N ELEVATION: 7-bay above ground. Flat-roofed extensions at ground; timber bridge to 1st floor with centre door and windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration above and broad wallhead stack at centre; small, finialled ogee to centre where platform roof adjoins pitched roof.

Mainly 6-pane upper over 2-pane lower glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; 1st floor outer left and outer right, and 3rd floor outer right with modern windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar ridge stacks and flat-coped wallhead stacks, all with cans; ashlar coped skews with flat skewputts, and terracotta ridge tiles. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls to rear.