Schoolhouse, School, Covington

A Category C Listed Building in Covington, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Covington

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Covington

Description

Early 19th century, with later additions. Single storey and single storey and attic, originally rectangular-plan made irregular-plan with additions, former school and school house. Painted rubble, painted ashlar dressings, ashlar-coped skews to south and east gables, bargeboarded gables elsewhere, coped stacks. Single margined windows with inappropriate uPVC frames.

FRONT ELEVATION: porch to centre re-entrant masking door, window to right, gabled dormerhead above, single storey bay advanced to left with window and window to left return, single storey bay to left and right each with window.

REAR ELEVATION: not seen.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This house was originally the school according to the 1862 OS map. It forms an interesting rural group with the adjoining former school and the row of cottages opposite.