286-290 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Kirkcaldy

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, altered at ground. 3-storey, 3-bay classical tenement with shop at ground. Polished ashlar and coursed rubble. Eaves course; architraved surrounds to 1st floor.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop to ground with centre pier, recessed door and flanking display windows. 1st floor window with panelled apron to centre and wider windows with decorative cast-iron windowguards/balconettes in flanking bays. 3 windows to 2nd floor.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to 1st floor; plate glass glazing in top-opening timber windows to 2nd floor; plate glass display windows to ground. Grey slates. Broad ashlar gablehead stacks, that to W corniced.

INTERIOR: top-lit, dog-leg stair giving way to spiral to 2nd floor; decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail. Decorative plasterwork; 1st floor with panelled ceiling and marble fireplaces.