Janitor's House, 44 Milton Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1876. Single storey and attic, 2-bay gabled janitor's house. Rock-faced rubble with dressed ashlar quoins. Pointed-arch window, relieving arches, chamfered reveals and stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad advanced gable to right with modern door and small window above, stair? window to right and further window to left in gablehead; window in bay to left.

S ELEVATION: dominant, slightly advanced, full-height, shouldered stack (raised in dry-dash) to right of centre, flat-roofed extension to left and pedimented stone dormer window above.

E ELEVATION: single gabled bay with piended slate roof, canted tripartite window at ground and small window above with blind (rendered?) cusp-trefoil-head in pointed-arch opening.

W ELEVATION: single gabled bay with window at ground, and low flat- roofed extension to left.

Small-pane over 2- and 4-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped harled stack with cans; ashlar- coped stepped skews and cast-iron downpipes with decorative fixings.

Statement of Interest

The janitor's house constitutes part of an unusually good and complete example of an early board school complex. The school and schoolmaster's house (Nos 42 and 40 respectively) are listed separately. The boundary walls are included with the school.