1 West Fergus Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, piend and platform-roofed house on corner site. Squared and snecked rubble with bull-faced long and short quoins, and ashlar dressings. Eaves course. Shouldered openings, stop chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay with step up to exceptionally fine moulded shoulder-arched porch with flanking polygonal plinths giving way to marble columns with stiff-leaf capitals, trefoils on spandrels, cornice and battered coping; deep-set panelled timber door with flanking part-glazed lights and decorative cast-iron screens, 3-part glazed fanlight: canted tripartite window in bay to left and bipartite window to right, further bipartites to centre and right at 1st floor, and tripartite window to left.

E (W FERGUS PLACE) ELEVATION: ground floor with canted tripartite window to right and bipartite window to left, bipartite window to each bay at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: single storey extension to left with symmetrical fenestration above.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration including advanced bay to right and tall bipartite (stair?) window to left over single storey bay in re-entrant angle.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar stacks with tall cans, some polygonal; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2-stage, gablet-coped ashlar gatepiers with coped batters; low ashlar-coped rubble and higher rubble-coped boundary walls.

Marked as a manse on the 2nd OS.