46 And 48 Townsend Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Mid 19th century with later dormers. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house on ground falling to S and terminating irregular terrace running to E. Coursed rubble with quoin strips; harled to side and rear. Base and eaves courses.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: corniced doorpiece with deep-set panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor. Canted tripartite timber dormer windows with stop-chamfered arrises and finialled bargeboard pediments flanking modern rooflight at centre.

W ELEVATION: broad gabled bay with window to each floor and blank flat-roofed bay to right.

S ELEVATION: steps up to pedimented timber porch at centre with part-glazed door, stair window above and windows in flanking bays to each floor.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and thackstanes, and ashlar-coped skews; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped ashlar walls to N, coped rubble and brick boundary walls elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Wood indicates a building on this site in 1824, but the current property dates from the mid 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric.