Wheatsheaf Building, 52 Speirs Wharf, Port Dundas, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Canal

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

1866, converted by Windex, 1987. 5-storey warehouse with modern mansard attic, originally serving sugar refinery, now offices. Sandstone regularly squared and coursed to principal elevations, squared and snecked to rear. Segmental arches to windows and hoist doors, base course and eaves cornice.

S ELEVATION: 8-bay. Carriage door in bay to right of centre and lower pedestrian door to outer left, tall narrow windows in remaining bays at ground; regular fenestration above (smaller windows).

N ELEVATION: 3 regularly fenestrated bays to centre and right, blank to outer right, modern brick stair tower projecting to outer left.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Tall ?shop? windows spanning ground, regular fenestration above with glazed hoist doors to centre bays and platform to modern attic hoist door.

E ELEVATION: abutted by higher ground, 3-bay. Door to ground level (1st floor), hoist doors above in centre bay. Blank bay to left except blocked window to top floor, blocked windows to each floor of outer right bay.

Timber small-pane casement windows. Lead/zinc coping to blocking course. Grey slate attic with Velux lights. Setted forecourt. Iron railings bounding complex to S and E.

Part of the wider re-development of Speirs Wharf.