Strathmore, 7 Broomieknowe, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay with lower, 3-bay wing recessed to right and single storey (added) porch to outer right, with 4-stage Italianate tower and stable block to rear. Stugged ashlar sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; timber 4th stage of tower; cill course to 3rd stage. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floor; cornices to windows in advanced 3-light canted, and 3-light straight bays flanking door. Parapet; long and short quoins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: comprises main block with wing to right: slightly advanced doorpiece with painted dentilled cornice and architraved doorway; timber panelled door; single window to 1st floor above. Full-height, 3-light canted window in bay to left. Advanced, 2-storey 3-light window in bay to right. Wing to right: single windows at ground; segmental-arched windows at 1st floor above. Architraved doorway to porch, set back to outer right; timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 4-bay with 3-storey tower to outer left. 3-stage tower: single window at 1st stage; paired, round-arched windows at 3rd stage (also on SW elevation); 6 round-arched windows, grouped 2-2-2 to all elevations at 4th stage; bracketed eaves; slate pyramidal roof and weather vane; coped ashlar stack to right. Single attenuated window at ground in bay to centre; single window at 1st floor above. Single window at ground in bay to inner left. Single window at 1st floor in bay to outer left. 2-storey, 3-light canted bay to outer right; segmental-arched windows at 1st floor.

NE (STABLE BLOCK) ELEVATION: single storey with loft, 7-bay, with 2-bay porch to outer left and wing to outer right. Wide segmental-arched window in bay to centre. Same in bay to right with single dormer window at loft between bays. Single window in penultimate bay to right. Boarded door with rectangular fanlight in bay to outer right. Single windows in 3 bays to left of centre. Boarded door with fanlight in bay to right of porch; single window in bay to left of porch. Single window and boarded door to left return of wing.

SW ELEVATION INCLUDING REAR OF STABLE BLOCK: house: 2-storey, 2-bay. Single window at ground in centre bay; single window at 1st floor; coped ashlar stack above. Single window at ground in bay to right.

Stable block: irregular single storey, 5-bay. Advanced, full-height shouldered chimney breast with twin ashlar coped stacks in bay to centre; louvered square-plan vent to roof behind; bipartite window in left return. Segmental arch (with modern glazing), set back in bay to outer left. Later, 3-bay section recessed to right; modern glazed double doors to centre, flanked by single windows to left and right.

Variety of timber sash and case windows. Some modern glazing. Piended slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

OUTBUILDING: 3-bay garage (later); stugged ashlar sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; modern doors and piended slate roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: stugged ashlar sandstone walls with rounded ashlar coping; square-plan chamfered gatepiers with pyramidal copes; wrought iron gates.

A large and impressive example of the Italianate Revival in Scotland.