Vaila, 19 Broomieknowe, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century with later addition to rear. Single storey, symmetrical, 3-bay rectangular-plan classical house. Ashlar cream sandstone with polished sandstone dressings to SE (principal) elevation; stugged grey ashlar sandstone to side elevations; snecked and stugged sandstone with droved ashlar window tails to NW (rear) elevation. Base course and eaves course to principal and SW elevations; cornice and blocking course; pilaster quoins with terminal dies to blocking course above to SE; architraved surrounds to windows

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece to centre; deep-set timber panelled door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight above. Window to each flanking bay.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: square-plan, harled addition to centre with modern window; modern timber door to left return; coped, rendered stack to right return. Window in bay to right. Modern window in bay to left.

NE AND SW (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blank.

8-pane timber sash and case windows; modern skylight to NW. Piended grey slate roof; slate to addition; deeply corniced ashlar octagonal wallhead stacks to SW and NE.