Garden Pavilion, The Hill, 33 Broomieknowe, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

PAVILION: Early 20th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan garden pavilion. Red brick base and rear elevation; wood-framed and glazed principal and side elevations. Low swept roof.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, divided horizontally at lintel height. 2-leaf door with timber panels to lower section and glazed above, in bay to centre; square small-pane panels above. Plain glass panels in bays flanking doors; small-pane panels above. Small-pane panels to outer left and right; panels shaped to swept eaves above.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: regular 8-bay with red brick at base. Window to each bay.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: blank red brick with paired brick buttresses.

Fixed windows; leaded small-pane stained glass panels to entrance elevations. Side elevations: plain glass to lower section; multi-pane stained glass panels to upper third. Low-swept gambrel roof with trefoil motif set in gablehead; terracotta tiles and castellated ridge with ball and spike finials; deep, swept eaves with exposed rafters. Replacement plastic downpipes and gutters.

INTERIOR: pine beaded lining boards covering entire interior; cast- iron circular vent to ceiling centre.

SUMMERHOUSE: Early 20th century. Small hexagonal summerhouse. Timber with dowel ribs and pointed arched windows in principal three sides. Pointed-arched door; timber panels below, pointed-arched, small-paned window above. Flanking bays: pointed-arched windows in upper two thirds; timber below. Hexagonal lead-covered roof with ball finial. Replaced modern gutters.

Statement of Interest

The pavilion was formerly used as an isolation house for sufferers of TB. Information courtesy of the owner.