The Elms, Broomieknowe, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions. 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay plain classical school house with crowstepped gables. Stugged cream ashlar sandstone with grey stugged sandstone to full-height, advanced central bay. Raised, droved ashlar margins to windows; base course; band course between ground and 1st floors; eaves course; cornice and blocking course to centre bay; strip quoins.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced consoled and corniced doorpiece in bay to centre; timber panelled door; 2-light fanlight; single window with apron at 1st floor above. Single window at each floor in bays to right and left.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: blank gable wall with gablehead stack in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor in bay to right; single storey addition projecting SW from ground with single window. Substantial 3-bay, 2-storey addition to right: part-glazed door with letterbox fanlight in bay to centre. Full-height 3-light canted, mullioned windows in bay to left. Non-aligned window at ground in bay to right; consoled cornice beneath slightly advanced, 2-light mullioned window at 1st floor above. Three-quarter height lean-to conservatory to outer right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay to original block: window (blinded) at 1st floor in bay to left; window at 1st floor in bay to right; crowstepped gable with gablehead stack above. 2-storey, single bay addition with single storey projection set back to SW; window at each floor in bay to left of 2-storey block; window and part-glazed door to projection.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay original block to right: window (blinded) at 1st floor in bay to left; window at 1st floor in bay to right; crowstepped gable and gablehead stack above. 2-bay central block, slightly recessed: window at 1st floor in each bay. Modern conservatory at ground through all 4 bays. Blank, advanced gabled wall to left; three-quarter height lean-to conservatory to ground.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows to sides and rear. Grey slate roof; slate to additions; ashlar coped skews to additions; ashlar coped stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

OUTBUILDING: snecked and stugged sandstone rectangular-plan garage to NW with rendered lean-to addition: wide boarded doors with small flanking window; piended grey slate roof; slate to addition.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan, chamfered sandstone ashlar gatepiers with square stepped and blocked cope. Wooden replacement gates. Sandstone rubble walls with shaped rubble cope.