Gordon Bank, 12 Broomieknowe, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan plain classical house. Stugged ashlar sandstone to principal elevation. Coursed, snecked sandstone to side elevations; droved dressings to openings. Droved quoins; raised cills to single windows.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern replacement door in bay to centre; single window at 1st floor above. Later windows in bay to left. Windows at ground and 1st floor in bays to outer left and right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3-bay. Deep-set timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight above; window to 1st floor above. Window to each floor in flanking bays.

SW SIDE ELEVATION: single window at ground in bay to centre; wallhead stack above. Window at 1st floor in bay to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped rendered wallhead stacks to SW and NE.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: sandstone rubble with rounded ashlar cope to lower section and shaped rubble cope to upper section. Arrow-headed wrought iron railings and pedestrian gate; steel gates to vehicular access.