11 Elm Row, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century. 2-storey, with basement, 3-bay rectangular- plan house with single storey wing to E, on ground rising to S; forestair to principal (N) elevation. Stugged, squared rubble sandstone; painted droved margins to windows. Eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved and pedimented doorpiece in bay to left of centre; deep-set timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight; window at 1st floor above; window at ground to wing to outer left. Boarded door at basement in centre bay; window at ground; window at 1st floor above. Small window at basement in bay to right; window at ground; window at 1st floor above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: harled single storey wing with modern, partly glazed timber panelled door and flanking window to outer left; coped ashlar gablehead stack above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; 12-pane timber sash and case window to wing. Grey slate roof; slate to wing; coped ashlar skews; corniced ashlar gablehead stacks to E and W elevations; wrought-iron railings and ashlar coped steps to forestair; cast-iron rainwater goods. Detatched modern brick garage with flat corrugated iron roof to SE angle. Adjoins Polton Road dwellings to W.