Orchard Centre, 1 Douglas Crescent, Bonnyrigg

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Bonnyrigg

Description

Grieg, Fairburn & McNiven, 1909, with later additions. Built as pair to the Public Library opposite, (see separate list entry). 2-storey, 2-bay, asymmetrical public building with corner tower in Arts and Crafts style. Harled with red ashlar sandstone dressings. Base course; red ashlar sandstone band from ground to cill; ovolo moulded corbel course between ground and 1st floor; chamfered stone mullions to openings; deep eaves; eaves course to tower.

SE (PRINCIPAL, LOTHIAN STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay, with single storey, single bay prefabricated addition set back to outer right. Corner tower, polygonal at ground, corbelled to cricular at 1st floor; advanced doorpiece with corniced, architraved doorway and scrolled, carved pediment; timber panelled door; 4-light window at 1st floor above; conical roof to tower. Tripartite window at ground in bay to right; bipartite window with curvilinear dormerhead above. Modern, bipartite window to addition to outer right; flat roof.

SW (DOUGLAS CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 3-bay with single storey, single bay stepped lean-to to outer left. Corniced and architraved doorpiece with deep-set timber panelled door in centre bay; single, bipartite window at 1st floor above. Single window at ground in bay to right; tall wallhead stack with ashlar cap above. Single, bipartite window at ground in bay to left; bipartite window with curvilinear gablehead at 1st floor above. Single storey ashlar coped, stepped screen wall in bay to outer left; architraved doorpiece with timber panelled door.

NW ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay, with lean-to slate roof to ground floor. Single window in bay to right of advanced ground floor section; ashlar coped wallhead stack above. Bipartite dormer window at 1st floor in bay to left.

NE ELEVATION: Not fully seen, 1996. Coped wallhead stack. Ashlar coped skews.

Leaded, small-pane timber sash and case windows. Green slate roof; stone ridge; ashlar skews; harled and ashlar coped stacks; bracketed cast-iron gutters and downpipes.