Public Library, 12 Lothian Street, Bonnyrigg

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Bonnyrigg

Description

Greig, Fairburn & McNiven, dated 1909 with later additions. 2-storey, 4-bay public library with corbelled corner tower to E in Arts and Crafts style. Harled with red ashlar sandstone dressings. Base course; red sandstone band from ground to cill; corbel course between ground and 1st floor; stone mullions and transoms to windows; deep eaves; timber bargeboards.

SE (PRINCIPAL, LOTHIAN STREET) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-1. 2-storey tower, polygonal, corbelled to circular, in bay to outer right, clasping E angle; corniced and flattened Tudor-arched doorpiece; timber panelled door; narrow windows flanking; heraldic shield tablet above; single window with added cherub set in pediment at 1st floor; ashlar, coped parapet with decorative bosses to lower cornice. Advanced doorpiece with a 4-centred arched doorway and "Public Library" tablet in bay to centre; hemispherical consoled hood above; timber panelled door; tripartite, mullioned and transomed window at 1st floor breaking eaves in half-timbered gable. Tripartite windows at ground with tripartite windows breaking eaves in half-timbered gables at 1st floor above in flanking bays.

NE (DOUGLAS CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay, with lower, 2-storey, 2-bay wing to outer right. Flattened ogee-arched doorpiece with blank tablet above in bay to centre; timber panelled door; bipartite mullioned and transomed stair window at 1st floor above. Tripartite window at ground and bipartite window at 1st floor in each bay to left; timbered gable and harled, coped stack in bay to outer left above. Tripartite window at ground in bay to right; bipartite, gabled dormer window at 1st floor above. Tripartite window at ground in bay to outer right; bipartite gabled dormer window above. Harled, coped stack between bays. Bracketed guttering continuous through dormers.

Leaded small-pane glazing pattern with variety of opening methods including casement, hopper and sash and case. Piended green slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A prominent example of Arts and Crafts style, paired with the Council Offices opposite (see separate list entry). The original designs do not include a cherub pediment on the corner window, an elaboration added at a later date. It is noted that Andrew Carnegie paid for the first set of books. McWilliam gives the date for the Public Library as 1908 and the Council Offices as 1909.