Gate-Lodge And Gate-Piers, Dunesk, Green Lane, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Earlier 19th century. Lodge located to SW of house. Single storey, 3-bay lodge with canted front (SW) elevation and long, rectangular addition to rear, (NE). Stugged and droved sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; raised margins to windows; eaves course; blocking course to central entrance bay. 3-bay, harled addition to rear.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: round-arched doorway with flanking ashlar rectangular niches; timber panelled door (replaced) with demi-lune fanlight. Window in each flanking bay.

Grey slate piended roof; slate to addition; ashlar coped stack to apex of canted block and to mid behind; rendered stack to addition; some cast-iron guttering, some replaced.

GATEPIERS: polished ashlar sandstone cluster Doric columns with octagonal base and cornice; hexagonal, blind arcaded cap. Arrowhead wrought-iron gates and links to further pair of square-plan ashlar sandstone piers with square cornice and cap.

BOUNDARY WALLS: sandstone rubble with curved ashlar cope.

See notes for main house.