East Lodge, Mavisbank House

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: East Lodge, Mavisbank House

Listing Name: Lasswade, 12 Kevock Road, the Old Lodge, Including Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. Single storey, asymmetrical 3-bay Greek style lodge to Mavisbank House, the original square-plan extended to SW (with further conservatory addition to outer left), NE and NW. Droved grey ashlar sandstone with polished grey ashlar sandstone to additions. Base course; painted margins; raised cills; deeply overhanging eaves; strip quoins to angles of original block.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite window in bay to centre. Advanced, later, wing to left extending under eaves: modern door with small flanking window set to left. Advanced, later, wing to right, extending under eaves: central, tripartite window.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular, 5-bay with modern conservatory bay to outer right. Advanced, rectangular-plan, flat roofed sun-room bay to centre with modern glazed door to each return; tripartite window to right return (SW side of original block). Window in bay to left of centre. 3-light canted bay to outer left. Window in each bay of set back, 2-bay addition to right.

Stone mullions to tripartites; later 6-pane lying-pane sash and case windows with modern fixed and top-hopper windows to rear. Grey slate, shallow pyramidal roof; flat roofs to additions; cylindrical clustered central stack; ashlar copes to walls to SW addition and rear canted bay; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

GATEPIERS: compound columns as gatepiers with faceted cornice and arcaded cap. Wrought-iron, spear-headed gates. Sandstone rubble short boundary walls with ridged ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

Although much altered, the original tiny, simple square plan lodge, with its unusually deep deep eaves, can still be distinguished. The Old Lodge appears to have been constructed at the same time as the large and well-designed extensions (demolished 1954) to the rear of Mavisbank House, and may share the same architect. A-group with Mavisbank House, Dairy, Doocot, Gazebo, Walled Gardens, Ice House, Game Larder, and North Lodges and Jointure House (Linden Place, Loanhead).