Crawford Bank, Kevock Road, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: Crawford Bank, Kevock Road, Lasswade

Listing Name: Lasswade, 20 Kevock Road, Little Crawfurd, Including Former Cart Shed, Stables and Boundary Walls

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Earlier 19th century; with later alterations and additions; part of main house demolished 1963. 2- and single-storey asymmetrical 8-bay house (2-storey, gabled, single bay block remaining from larger house to right) in the Italianate style. Harled. Overhanging eaves.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular, 8-bay, grouped 7-1. Single storey lean-to, 7-bay block to left: boarded door in bay to centre; window in each bay flanking. Single storey, single bay block to right: window at ground; Serlian French window with bracketed timber balcony at 1st floor above.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: irregular 7-bay, grouped 4-4. 2 storey block to left: modern door at ground in bay to left of centre. Window at ground in bays flanking. Window, set wide, at 1st floor in bay to right. Lean-to, 4-bay block to right: timber panelled door in bay to left of centre. Window in bay to left. Window in each remaining bay to right; gabled NW end.

12-pane, fixed, casement and sash and case lying pane windows. Grey slate roof; harled, coped stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

OUTBUILDING: Single storey with loft, former cart shed and stables to NE of house built on ground falling to SE. Red brick with cream brick chamfered surrounds to openings and quoins. Irregular 6-bay, grouped 3-3. Lofted, cart shed block to left: wide boarded 2-leaf door (over original segmental cart arch) in taller, separately roofed bay to centre; dormer window above; weather vane to roof apex. Part-glazed 2-leaf door in bay to right; window to built-up, weatherboarded level above. Stable door in bay to left. Lower, stable range to right with continuous roof to all 3 bays: window in bay to centre; square, pyramidal-roofed ventilator to roof apex above. Window in bay to right. Stable door in bay to left.

Fixed 10- and 4-pane windows; grey slate, piended roof to cart shed block; slate to pitched roof of stable range; overhanging eaves; cast iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: sandstone rubble with shaped rubble cope.

Statement of Interest

Little Crawfurd was, until 1963, part of the much bigger house of Crawford Bank which extended further NW up the hill. Due to subsidence caused by local mining activities, the upper section of the house was demolished, a new house having been built on the site since. Information courtesy of the owner. The cart shed and stable block in polychromatic brick are of unusual design.