Lodge, Midfield House, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Polton

Description

J MacIntyre Henry, 1891. Single storey with attic, asymmetrical 4 bay lodge with half-timbered and pierced M-gables to NW and Dutch gable to NE with later, harled addition to SW. Snecked and stugged ashlar sandstone with droved ashlar dressings and tails to windows; raised cills; timber canted windows to ground; cill course to attic, dividing half-timbered gables from stone wall below; long and short quoins.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-1 with single bay set back to outer left. 3-bay group: 4-light canted window at ground in bay to left of centre; gablehead window above. Architraved and corniced window at ground in bay to left. 4-light canted window at ground in bay to right of centre; gablehead window above. Single bay, with part-glazed timber panelled door set back to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay with Dutch gabled bay to right of centre. 4 light canted window at ground in bay to left of centre; window to gablehead above. Window at ground in bay set back to right of centre.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay harled gabled addition advanced to right of centre: modern door in bay to centre; gablehead window above. Window to each bay flanking. Single bay, gabled end to original lodge to left of centre: harled addition with window to centre at ground; window to gablehead at 1st floor above; gablehead stack above.

Variety of glazing patterns to include 4-light oriel windows at ground to NW and NE, bipartite fixed windows with small-pane top lights to NW etc; skylights to addition; cat slide grey slate roof with deep eaves and exposed rafters; red clay ridge with spike finials; ashlar skews; ashlar coped gablehead stack to SW; ashlar coped stack to centre of M gable; cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan ashlar sandstone gatepiers with corniced cap and ball finial. Sandstone rubble wall with ridged ashlar cope and decorative wrought iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Relatively intact despite the major, harled addition. The striking similarity between the Dutch gable to NE and Lorimer's service wing to the main house suggests that either Lorimer was inspired by the lodge, or that MacIntyre Henry did work on the main house before it burnt. Whatever the case, there is certainly a stylistic connection between the two.