1 Carnethie Street, Rosewell

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Polton

Description

Later 19th century with modern conservatory to SW. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan gothic house with square-plan porch to rear. Whitehill brick with some contrasting brick and some polished sandstone dressings; sandstone base course; contrasting brick quoins. Modern, rectangular-plan rendered garage to NW with corrugated iron roof and tilt door.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled timber porch with exposed rafters and trefoil motif to apex in bay to centre; roll moulded, architraved doorway set behind; boarded door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Bipartite window at each floor in bay to right. 3-light canted window at ground in bay to left; bipartite window at 1st floor above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: regular, triple-gabled 3-bay. Square plan porch at ground in bay to centre; bipartite window in right return; boarded door with rectangular fanlight above in left return; single window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Non-aligned window at each floor in bay to left.

SW ELEVATION: blank wall; modern conservatory to right of centre; twin wallhead stacks to angles of platform roof above.

NE ELEVATION: small single window at ground to right of centre; twin wallhead stacks to angles of platform roof above.

4-pane, point-arched lying pane windows; 4-pane segmental-arched canted window to SE; 2-pane segmental-arched window to NE. Grey slate platform roof; dormers to SE and NW; slate to porch; ashlar coped flat roof to square-plan porch at rear; ashlar skews; ashlar coped brick stacks; cast-iron downpipes and gutters with hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALL: sandstone rubble with shaped rubble cope. Replacement wrought-iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Although the lying-pane glazing pattern suggests an earlier date, the house does not appear on the 1st edition OS map. It was presumably the manse for Rosewell Parish Church, built in 1874, and is stylistically similar to Castle View, on the other side of Rosewell built by Thomas Woods in 1879.