Rosewell Mains, Carnethie Street, Rosewell

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Polton

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, symmetrical, 3-bay with raised central bay, rectangular-plan plain classical farm house with single storey square-plan additions to NW (rear) elevation and a single storey projection to NE (side) elevation. Stugged ashlar sandstone to principal elevation; squared sandstone rubble to remainder; droved tails to windows; polished ashlar raised cills and door surround; base course; eaves course; long and short quoins. Single storey range to NE with further single storey ancillary range at right angles forming a yard to rear, abounding steading.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay with long, single bay screen wall to right (NE). Full-height advanced central bay: architraved doorpiece with console and cornice; modern timber door with 4-light rectangular fanlight above; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor in each flanking bay. Boarded door in bay to outer right of projection.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey advanced addition to right of centre with modern window; single storey addition to left of centre with square-plan back entrance porch to angle between the two; window to porch and boarded door to left return. Window in centre bay at 1st floor above.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay with 2-bay single storey block to NW. Window to each floor in bay to right of centre. Window at 1st floor in bay to left of centre. Wallhead stack above. Window in each bay to addition.

NE ELEVATION: 4-bay with 2-bay single storey addition to right and lean-to projection to ground in bay to outer left. Window at each floor in bay to right of centre. Boarded door and single window to lean-to projection. Window in each bay to addition.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-pane and modern picture window to addition. Grey slate roof; piended slate roof to additions; slate to lean-to addition; ashlar coped wallhead stacks to SW and NE; ashlar and brick coped stack to right hand addition; ashlar skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the farmhouse with some farm buildings still remaining, forming a yard to the rear. The remainder of the farm buildings belong to the neighbouring.

Upgraded to Category B, 7 November 1997.