Castleview, Rosewell

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

Thomas Woods, 1879, with later, single storey addition in re entrant angle to SW. 2-storey with attic, 4-bay house with advanced gabled bay. Vertically stripped red and cream Whitehill brick with patterns to NE; polished sandstone dressings. Decorative pierced timber gableheads; base course; deep overhanging eaves; raised V channelled quoins to angles.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced consoled and corniced doorpiece in bay to right of centre; rectangular panel with carved dog and inscription, "Memor et Fidelis" above; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor; dormer window above. Slightly advanced bipartite corniced window at ground in bay to right; decorative ironwork parapet above cornice; single gabled window at 1st floor above. Advanced, gabled bay to left of centre: tripartite, canted window at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor above; circular ashlar date plaque to gablehead above. Bay set back to outer left: window at ground to re-entrant addition; window at 1st floor above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay, grouped 3-1, with bay set back to outer right. Double-gabled 3-bay group: window at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Full-height, 3-tiered wallhead stack breaking gable apex in bay to right of centre; part-glazed 2-leaf door at ground; ashlar carved mask to stack at 1st floor level; window at each floor to gabled right return. Full-height, 3-light canted window in gabled bay to outer left; ironwork parapet to cornice between ground and 1st floor. Gabled bay set back to outer right: part-glazed door at ground to left of centre; single window at ground to right of centre; iron platt with railings (steps clasping angle, continuing round right return) and timber panelled door at 1st floor; right return: two windows at ground and single window at 1st floor with steps beneath.

NE ELEVATION: Full-height, 3-tier wallhead stack to centre, breaking gable apex; ashlar carved mask to stack at 1st floor level; 2 flanking windows at attic level.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: polished ashlar, chamfered, square-plan with string course to top and segmental-arched cap. Brick walls with rounded ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

According to Thomas the house was built as a speculative scheme on the outskirts of the village by a local builder. It is now two dwellings, the single bay, set back to the left has a separate entrance with external stairway to the rear.