Original Roslin Hotel, Main Street, Roslin

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

1857 with later addition to E, dated 1892. 2-storey, 6-bay hotel with single storey, 4-bay separate addition to E. Stugged ashlar sandstone; stugged and snecked ashlar sandstone to addition; base course; raised, painted and droved margins to windows; strip quoins to 3-bay block to right; quoins to angles of block to left.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 10-bay with 4-bay addition set back to outer right. Bays grouped 3-3-4. 3-bay block to centre: later plastic pilastered and corniced doorpiece in bay to centre; chamfered, architraved doorway behind; timber panelled door; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays to right and left. 3-bay block to outer left: window at 1st floor in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bays to right and left. Single-storey, 4-bay block recessed to outer right: square-plan, piend roofed porch to centre with multi-pane glazed 2-leaf doors to right return. Rectangular panel with date and initials to right of centre. 2-light mullioned window in bay to right. Small window in bay to left. Boarded door in bay to outer left.

SE (RETURN) ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical. Architraved doorway in bay to centre; timber panelled door; blank circular reserve to gablehead above; ashlar coped gablehead stack. Window at each floor in bays to left and right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; small-pane porch and 8-pane fixed horizontal window to addition. Grey slate roof; piended slate roof to addition; ashlar coped stacks; ashlar skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

It would appear, from the front elevation, that the hotel is probably an amalgamation of two 3-bay dwellings.