Roslin Glen Hotel, Penicuik Road, Roslin

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

Archibald Sutter, 1868. 2-storey, 4-bay baronial revival hotel with single storey rendered and timbered addition to NE. Wallhead stack to centre and full-height, 3-light canted window to outer right. Stugged and snecked ashlar sandstone with stugged, droved and polished dressings. Base course; string course between ground and 1st floor of canted block; chamfered reveals to windows; dormers to 1st floor windows; long and short quoins.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: square-plan, timber open gabled porch to right of centre; boarded door with rectangular fanlight above; 1st floor window with consoled stone balcony below. Raised, full height wallhead stack to left of centre; barleysugar cans. Window at each floor in bay to left of centre. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left; window with stone balcony below at 1st floor above. Advanced, 3-light canted window to outer right: flanking 1st floor lights scooped to gable; hood mould above taller centre light; ashlar panel with the initial "S" to gablehead above.

NE ELEVATION: 5-bay with advanced single storey 3-bay addition to outer right. Bays grouped 1-4. Slightly advanced gabled bay to outer left:

3 light mullioned window at ground; tripartite window with string course and continuous hood mould above at 1st floor; square ashlar date panel to gablehead above. 4-bay block to right: window at ground with dormer window at 1st floor above in bays 1, 2 and 3. Window at ground in bay 4 to outer right. 3-bay addition to outer right: boarded door in bay to centre. Single window in flanking bays; window continuous round angle in left return.

SW ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay with advanced blank gabled wall to outer right. Bipartite window at ground in bay to centre; single window at 1st floor above. Lower, 2-bay block to left: window at ground in bay to left. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor above.

4- and 2-pane timber sash and case windows; mullions to tripartite windows to NE and to bipartite window to SE; small-pane windows to addition. Purple slate roof; grey slate, piended roof to addition; ashlar skews; terracotta, barleysugar cans flanking plain cylindrical can to wallhead stack to SE; ashlar coped gablehead stack to SW and to NW; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

According to Thomas, the Roslin Glen Hotel was built "to accommodate the stream of day-trippers from Edinburgh following in Sir Walter Scott's footsteps". When McWilliam was writing, the hotel was called the Royal Hotel.