Edgemont, 34 Argyll Road, Dunoon

A Category B Listed Building in Dunoon, Argyll and Bute

Town: Dunoon

Electoral Ward: Dunoon

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Hunters Quay

Description

James Dunlop, builder, 1936. 2-storey Modern Movement house. Harled brick with metal (Crittal) windows and flat roof.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: 2-bay, with canted angles. Broad windows to projecting ground floor with glazing continued in splay of corner; balcony above with simple metal 'deck' railings and canopy supported on central pier and with pair of smaller windows behind. Wallhead of 2-storey bays visible above canopy. Side elevation with tall 2-canted metal window.

REAR ELEVATION: to Argyll Road. Advanced ground floor extending beyond span of main block with small windows flanking central semicircular doorway, glazed with small-pane arrangement. 1st floor recessed above with further 2-canted window, small windows flanking.

Metal horizontal-pane glazing to casement windows with chevron patterned top hopper panes to windows at front. Flat roofs with coped wallhead. Decorative 'Art Deco' detailed rainwater hopper and fixtures to downpipe dividing bays at ground to front.

INTERIOR: part seen, appropriately plain.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Ducinka. The design is decidedly individual within the moderne style, the canopied balcony and round-arched doorway adding distinction. The house sits prominently with view over the Clyde, its vantage point apparently employed during the Second World War as a look-out for Holy Loch Submarine base.