Brocklehirst House

A Category B Listed Building in Mouswald, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale South

Parish: Mouswald

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Mouswald

Description

Later 19th century; re-modelled and extended early 20th century. 2-storey, irregular-plan house with Italianate entrance tower. Coursed whinstone rubble with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Overhanging eaves; decorative pierced bargeboards; raised window surrounds.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 9-bay; 3-stage entrance tower with advanced round-arched, pilastered, and balustraded open porch to ground; timber panelled door with fanlight above; bipartite window to 2nd stage;

3 round-headed windows to all faces of 3rd stage. Advanced gabled outer bays and bay to left of centre. Former segmental-arched doorway, now window, in penultimate bay to left.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; corniced ridge stacks; moulded octagonal cans.

TERRACE STEPS: 3 flights of stone steps from lawn, axial with entrance.

Statement of Interest

The house started life as a moderate sized 4-bay villa with an Italianate entrance tower. The early 20th century re-modelling re-sited the entrance in a larger balustraded tower. The 3rd stage

of the original entrance tower has subsequently been removed.

A photograph of the first house circa 1900 (NMRS ref 7309) records it as the property of J Jardine-Paterson.