The Queen's Hotel, Marine Parade, Dunoon

A Category C Listed Building in Dunoon, Argyll and Bute

Town: Dunoon

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Hunters Quay

Description

Boston, Menzies and Morton, 1904, extending and re-working earlier inn. 3-storey hotel with English Arts and Crafts details, ground floor partly treated as basement and partial attic. Harled with some mock-timber framing.

EARLIER BLOCK: 5-bays to left, with raised basement of segmental-arched openings and stairs to central door on principal floor, fronted by verandah with timber-columned and bracketed supports and simple railings, bays to left filled-in with modern windows. Gabled bay above

to centre (mock-timber-framed gablehead) with modern door to balcony above verandah, further door flanking to left and windows in remaining bays. Slate-hung continuous dormer addition above.

1904 ADDITION: 3-storey, 3-bay Arts and Crafts with corner tower. Bays to centre and to left with continuous bowed window with dividing buttress at centre and flanking buttresses (see glazing below), under slate-hung 1st floor apron with scalloped flashing; broad 1st floor window originally with segmental-arch above, now with modern square- headed replacement; string course below 2nd floor paired gables with single and paired windows at 2nd floor and arrowslits to gableheads. Round corner tower to right with round-arched door at ground shielded by jettied oriel of upper tower, supported on fine red sandstone mask- corbels; slate-hung apron continuing around tower; single windows to 1st and 2nd floors with deep band of studded ornament and floral diamond panels; towerhead mock-timber framed, and with swept conical slate roof and attenuated lead finial.

Variety of glazing patterns; plate glass sash and case to original inn with further non-traditional windows; small-pane casements and plate glass sash and case to 1904 addition, further modern windows, and fine leaded windows with decorative stained glass panels (see below). Grey-green slates. Gablehead stacks with terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: part seen includes 1904 Glasgow Style fittings (eg screen and doors to Cocktail Bar) and Glasgow Style stained glass to windows and door panels (some modern replacements).

Statement of Interest

A building known as the 'Kirn Inn' which appeared on the site in 1837 is probably the core of the Queen's Hotel to the left of the site; it was apparently re-named after the accession of Queen Victoria, featuring in the Valuation Roll for 1859 under its current name. An illustration of the hotel from a circa 1930 leaflet shows the hotel in its seemingly unaltered post-1904 form, theverandah open, the segmental arch over the 1st floor windows and battered stacks to the M-valley gutter and by the tower of the 1904 addition, now sadly missing.