5 Main Street, Isle Of Whithorn

A Category C Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Whithorn

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Isle of Whithorn

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. 2-storey, 2 by 3-bay house on irregular corner site resulting in obtuse angle. Painted rubble with ashlar dressings. Small windows.

NE ELEVATION: 3-bay, to Main Street. Door to centre with former window above now blocked; windows in flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay, to Tonderghie Road. Door in bay to right and window to both floors of bay to left.

Timber sash and case, 4-pane windows. Modern, panelled doors. Large painted gablehead stacks with stone coping (1 mutual with neighbour in Tonderghie Road). Stone/cement skew coping and ridge flashings. Grey slates.

Rear and interior not seen (1997).

Prominently sited with axial view down Main Street.