32 Charterhall Road, Blackford, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 32 Charterhall Road, Blackford, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 32 Charterhall Road

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Morris and Steedman, 1962; extended 1970; altered 1979. 2-storey rectangular-plan modern geometric house. Lime-washed cement-rendered concrete block wall at ground; timber fascia, clear glazing and asbestos panels to upper floor. Cill course to 1st floor; cornice; timber transoms and mullions to 1st floor glazing.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: glazed timber door to left of centre of plain white-washed wall at ground, extending to right beyond glazed storey above; 12-light band of glazing with opaque square panels beneath to 1st floor. Single storey coped wing wall to left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-light glazing with opaque square panels beneath to right; timber fascia to 1st floor above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: plain white-washed wall with 2 single rectangular lights to left; advanced square-plan porch to left with glazed timber door and single-light window above painted panel to return; 2-light rectangular window to outer left; 12-light band of glazing with painted timber panels beneath to 1st floor above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-light rectangular window to centre of advanced ground storey; timber fascia to recessed upper storey.

Fixed and pivot sheet glass windows; window to W side double-glazed. 3-layer bitumen flat roof finished with white granite chips. Rendered concrete steps with painted metal handrail lead up from street to stepped platt; cylindrical lime-washed concrete planter to left of front door.

INTERIOR: not seen (1996).

Statement of Interest

Designed for Mr and Mrs Sillitto. One of a number of highly original and pioneering designs for individual houses produced by the firm of Morris and Steedman from the late 1950s to the early 1970s. The elevated 1st floor is largely glazed to take advantage of the spectacular views. Conventional planning is inverted, with bedrooms and bathroom on the ground floor, and open plan kitchen, dinning and living rooms above. The 1970 addition consisted of extending ground storey to W to form new bedroom, with door and 2-light rectangular window to rear; the latest alteration, 1979, involved addition of square-plan porch to entrance in rear elevation.