19 Crawfurd Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 19 Crawfurd Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17-21 (Odd Nos) Crawfurd Road, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Late 19th century. 2 storey and attic, 7 bay near symmetrical, classical terrace of 3 houses. Cream sandstone coursed rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; key pattern friezes between ground and 1st floor to canted bays; roll-moulded architraves; advanced bracketed cills, lugged architraves and cast-iron window guards to 1st floor single windows; cornice; carved urn finials to gables; rounded quoins; skews with scallop shell skewputts.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: round arched doorways to bays 2, 3 and 6; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; flanking, engaged, red sandstone Corinthian columns and carved heraldic panels to doorpieces; single windows to 1st floor above; round arched dormers with oval lights. Central, full height, 3 light canted window breaking eaves. Advanced outer bays with curvilinear gables; full height, 3 light canted windows with decorative cast iron brattishing; single oval windows set in gableheads.

Plate glass, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate pitched roof; deep cornices to ridge stacks; tall decorative moulded cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low coped boundary wall to street; replacement railings.

Statement of Interest

Very similar in character and detail to Nos 7-9 Granby Road. Unusual triple house arrangement, with good quality decorative details.