14 Mayfield Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 Mayfield Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 and 14 Mayfield Terrace, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1860; recently converted into flats. 2 storey with basement and attic, 6 bay, symmetrical, classical pair of houses with single storey wing adjoining to W. Cream sandstone polished ashlar; rubble to sides and rear. Bracketed cills and multiple moulded architraves to ground and 1st floor windows; bracketed cornices to 1st floor windows; dentilled eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorways to 2 outer bays; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; decoratively carved corbelled cornices and panelled stylised pilasters to doorpieces; single windows to 1st floor above and to both floors in remaining bays; 3 light canted dormers above; single window to wing adjoining to outer right.

Plate glass, timber sash and case windows to No 14 with 2 pane upper sashes; 6 pane windows to No 12. Grey slate piended roof; corniced ridge stack with square cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996; original shutters to ground floor windows.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped rubble wall to street; replacement railings.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Ross Street becoming Mayfield Terrace circa 1855. Part of the Blacket estate feued by Benjamin and George Bell and laid out 1825 onwards. As with Blacket Avenue and Blacket Place, gates and lodges closed both ends of Mayfield Terrace to afford greater security for residents.