12 Ventnor Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Ventnor Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 and 13 Ventnor Terrace, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1880. 2 storey and attic, 4 bay pair of symmetrical houses. Cream sandstone polished ashlar; bull faced squared and snecked moulded render to E; rubble to W and rear. Base course; chip-carved decorative motifs above lights to corniced canted windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey and basement with attic; shouldered arched doorways in bays to outer left and penultimate right; panelled doors with narrow flanking sidelights; plate glass fanlights; pitched roof dormers above with decoratively carved bargeboards. Full height, 3 light canted windows to right of doorways; 3 light canted, pitched roof dormers above with decoratively carved bargeboards.

E ELEVATION: full height, 3 light canted window to outer left; cornice raised at centre above carved roundel between floors.

Plate glass timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate platformed roof; fish scales to canted windows to N; polygonal roof with cast iron finial to canted bay to E; rendered and coped wallhead and ridge stacks; moulded cans.

RAILINGS: original cast iron railings to areas.