Mayfield House, 20-20A West Mayfield, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Mayfield House, 20-20A West Mayfield, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20 and 20A West Mayfield, Mayfield House Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Pedestrian Gates

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1870. 2 storey, 3 bay symmetrical classical house; single storey wing adjoining to E. Cream sandstone polished ashlar; rubble to sides and rear. Base course; advanced bracketed architraves to 1st and 2nd floor windows; cill course to 1st floor windows; cornice.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed central doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; pilasters and cornice to doorpiece; single window to 1st floor above; single windows to both floors in remaining bays and to single storey wing.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; shouldered, coped wallhead stacks; octagonal moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND PEDESTRIAN GATES: low coped boundary wall to street; round arched coped mutual walls with panelled corniced gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

The southern section of West Mayfield was largely designed in the 1870s by W Hamilton Beattie and J C Hay.