Tarquin House, 18 West Saville Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Tarquin House, 18 West Saville Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18 West Savile Road, Tarquin House, Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey asymmetrical 3-bay house with circular entrance tower. Squared and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cornice; quoins; architraved windows; dividing band course and eaves course to tower.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: engaged tower to central bay, in re-entrant angle; panelled timber door with shouldered plate glass fanlight leads to porch to ground of tower; narrow shouldered single windows flanking; 3 narrow round-arched single windows to 1st floor above; advanced gabled bay to right; advanced mullioned bipartite window to ground, with 4-centred window heads; shouldered bipartite window with capital to mullion to 1st floor above; moulded ashlar plaque to gable above; bipartite window to ground of bay to left; shouldered single window to 1st floor above, breaking eaves in hood-mould.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Advanced gabled bay to right; canted mullioned 3-light window to ground, with 4-centred window heads; bipartite shouldered window with mullions to 1st floor above; single windows to ground and 1st floors of bay to left, the latter breaking eaves; single window to flat-roofed wing to left.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof, piended hoods to 1st floor windows to left-hand bays of each elevation; conical grey slate roof to turret. Swept metal canopies to advanced window bays to ground; iron finials; wrought-iron window guard to 1st floor of SE elevation. Recessed gabled garage to E with sandstone lintel; 2-leaf timber doors with 3 glass panels to each leaf; grey slate roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped rubble boundary walls to street. Original cast-iron railings to Mayfield Road. Original iron gateposts with later wrought-iron gate to West Savile Road.