Rose Cottage, Main Street, Allanton

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Circa 1800 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey irregular 4-bay pair of cottages (Post Office to left; Rose Cottage to right), within broader terrace. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble with polished ashlar raised margins at ground with droved ashlar tails; polished margins at 1st floor with stugged ashlar tails; some rendered repairs.

E (STREET) ELEVATION: windows at ground and 1st floor to outer left, penultimate right and outer right bays. Door (part-glazed) between centre bays and further door to ground in bay to left of centre flanked by additional window to left and with 1st floor window above.

W ELEVATION: not seen, 1996.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to 2-bay group to left; 2-pane modern timber tilt and turn windows to 3-bay group to right. Slate roof. Ashlar coped skews. Brick gablehead stack to N; truncated brick gablehead stack to S.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

These cottages were first built by the Dickson family, who were builders and weavers. They have since been adjoined firstly by Porch House and Shalom; and subsequently by Blackadder Cottage. They might at first have been single storey, which would explain the different materials used to each storey around the openings, and also the squared quoins which only appear at 1st floor. Rose Cottage was up until recently known as the Old Post Office, whilst the Post Office was known as Helmsdale.