A. Brunton Tailors' Shop And Manufacturers, Main Street, Allanton

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Late 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 4-bay house with extensive projections to rear and outbuilding; terminating terrace to S. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone with droved ashlar dressings; harl-pointed roughly squared and snecked sandstone to N elevation. Base course; slightly raised long and short quoins; raised polished ashlar margins.

W (STREET) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece in bay to inner left with panelled door and plate glass rectangular fanlight. Advanced tripartite window at ground of bay to inner right with cornice and blocking course. 2-leaf boarded door to carriage pend-entrance in bay to outer right. Pilastraded and corniced shop door and window in bay to outer left, comprised of 2-leaf panelled door with plate glass rectangular fanlight to left, and fixed-pane shop window flanking to right. Window to each bay at 1st floor with bipartite in bay to inner right.

N ELEVATION: incorporating house end; full-height addition and single storey addition.

E ELEVATION: not seen, 1996. Full-height addition to outer right with further single storey addition.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with sawtooth ashlar coped skews with scroll-bracketed skewputts. Vertical strip glazing pattern to rear. 2-flue brick coped gablehead stack to N and S and to gablehead of full-height projection to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

OUTBUILDING: positioned to NE. Single storey with slate roof.

Statement of Interest

The building was used as a tailors' shop and manufactory. The single storey projection to the rear was the room where the tailors would work hence the generous rooflights. The business closed in 1970. Tailoring became the main industry of Allanton during the 19th century.