Carter's House, Main Street, Allanton

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, picturesque, 3-bay terraced cottage. Stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings; harl-pointed rubble to rear with modern lean- to harled addition with glazed porch to centre and left of rear. Chamfered arrises; slightly raised margins with long and short raised tails.

W (STREET) ELEVATION: modern panelled door to centre with letterbox plate glass fanlight. Stone-mullioned bipartite window in bay to right. Segmental-arched pend-opening in bay to left with heavily- channelled ashlar to arch.

E ELEVATION: modern lean-to addition to centre and in bay to left, with glazed porch to centre (see above). Droved ashlar segmental-arched pend-opening to outer right.

Modern glazing. Ornamental slating with purple slates alternated with green fishscale slate bands. Curvilinear gabled ashlar dormers with ashlar finials, segmental-arched windows and round-headed panel to dormerhead, in each flanking bay. 19th century flush skylight to centre. Ashlar coped skews. Brick mutual stacks.

INTERIOR: much altered, 1996.

PEND: setts to ground. Rubble walls flanking.

Statement of Interest

There was formerly a row of outbuildings to E where the carts for the Blackadder estate were housed. The ornamental slating to the roof indicates the connection with the estate and it may be assumed that employees of the estate were housed in the cottage.