Fernbank, Main Street, Allanton

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, 6-bay terraced cottages with the Old School House terminating terrace to N. Stugged squared and snecked ashlar with droved ashlar dressings; rubble to rear of Old School House. Slightly raised long and short quoins; chamfered margins; Tudor hoodmoulds to openings.

E (STREET) ELEVATION: spacing of 3 bays to right is irregular with bay to right broader. Each 3-bay group with panelled door to centre and fanlight above (2-pane fanlight in door to centre of 3-bay group to left); gabled window breaking eaves to attic above; window to each flanking bay.

W ELEVATION: full-height addition to centre of 3-bay group to N (The Old School House) with further single storey, half-piended addition. 2-leaf panelled door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight to outer left of N return elevation. Single storey addition to centre of 3-bay group to S.

Variety of windows with plate glass timber sash and case windows to Old School House; 4-pane windows to 3-bay group to left with hopper to one upper pane. Slate roof with ornamental fishscale slates in bands. Brick mutual stack to S and between cottages; 2-flue brick gablehead stack to N; 3-flue brick gablehead stack to addition to rear. Ornamental bargeboarding to N gable and to eaves. Plain bargeboarding to dormerheads.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The ornamental slating indicates that the property was part of the Blackadder estate. The Old School House is also known occasionally as Fernbank.