Cottage No: 3, Blackadder Bank

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic 12-bay group of terraced cottages. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone with polished dressings; harl-pointed sandstone rubble to N, W and E elevations. Shoulder-arched windows to S elevations at ground with strapwork motif above; raised long and short quoins.

S ELEVATION: 4 3-bay cottages, identical except mirrored to No 3 (penultimate to right). Boarded door to centre with 2-pane semicircular fanlight above set in tabbed and keystoned raised margin. Bipartite window with ashlar mullion to left of centre of each cottage (except No3), with tabbed, raised margin with semi-circular tab above with round niche to centre. Window in bay to right (mirrored to No 3) with similar margin to bipartite window.

N ELEVATION: later alterations to Nos 1-3 (inclusive); mirrored to

No 3. Each with door to centre (boarded lower, 9-pane upper section) with narrow window to right; window to each flanking bay. No 4 (3-bay group to outer left) with window in bay to left.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to S elevation; timber modern glazing with top hoppers to N elevation, Nos 1-3 (inclusive). Purple slates with ornamental bands of fishscale slating. Dormer to flanking bays of each cottage, all 20th century platformed dormers with 18-pane timber casement windows, except similar 9-pane timber casement window in bay to outer left and ashlar gabled dormer with ashlar finial in outer bay to right. Twin-flued coped stacks, rendered, except brick to wallhead to E.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

PIGSTIES: monopitch sandstone rubble building to N with 4 boarded stable-type doors.

Statement of Interest

The cottages are listed in a group with Blackadder Bank Farm House and Steading (see separate listings). The farm was part of the Blackadder estate which was sold compartmentally in 1925. The ornamental slating is typical of the estate improvements which were made in the mid and later 19th century. It became an easily recognisable characteristic of the Blackadder estate. There appears to have been various alterations and renovations during this century which did not affect No 4. This makes it possible that the other cottages were also similarly adorned with stone gabled dormers.