Blackadder Bank

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Dated 1864, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled domestic Jacobean-styled house. Stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; roughly stugged squared and snecked sandstone with polished raised margins and quoins to W elevation; squared and snecked roughly stugged sandstone with droved ashlar dressings to N elevation; sandstone rubble outbuilding. Raised long and short quoins.

S ELEVATION: advanced bay to centre with stop-chamfered arrises at ground with deep-set panelled door with glazed upper panels and plate glass rectangular fanlight; jettied at 1st floor with bipartite window to centre, gabled, breaking eaves, with square datestone to gablehead. Tripartite window (narrower flanking lights) at ground of flanking bays with window at 1st, breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead.

W ELEVATION: window to each floor of bay to left, breaking eaves at 1st floor in gabled dormerhead with blinded round-arched arrowslit to gablehead. Gabled bay to right advanced with window to each floor. Narrow window to each floor, left of bay to right.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay with modern glazed door at ground to centre; window at 1st floor. Gabled advanced bay to left with window to each floor. Bipartite window to each floor of bay to right, breaking eaves at 1st floor with gabled dormerhead, as in opposing bay to W elevation.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled with single storey lean-to addition to right of centre and further outbuilding to N of bay to left; modern cement- rendered lean-to to NW re-entrant angle. Boarded door at ground to centre with rectangular plate glass fanlight above.

4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Ornamental slating with bands of fishscale slates; piended roof to outbuilding; corrugated modern roof to lean-to to N. Ashlar coped skews with bracketed skewputts. Ashlar ball finials to each gable, surmounted with extra ornamentation to those to S elevation. 2 rendered 3-flue coped stacks flanking centre, set back from S elevation. 2-flue rendered apex coped stack to each bay to N elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: sandstone rubble with coping to NW and NE. Cast-iron gatepiers and iron vehicular gate to S of house.

Statement of Interest

The farmhouse is grouped with Blackadder Bank Cottages and steading (see separate listings). The whole was part of the extensive Blackadder estate which was subdivided in 1925. The ornamental slating patterns seen here are typical of the alterations and improvements made to the estate in the mid to later 19th century.