Cottage No: 5, Blackadder Mount Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations. Single storey, 9-bay range of cottages (formerly 4 cottages, see Notes), similar to neighbouring Nos 1, 2 and 3. Stugged sandstone ashlar with droved ashlar dressings. Base course, chamfered arrises. Smithy and Joiner's workshop: single storey range to N, in similar style; of stugged ashlar, rubble to N elevation.

S ELEVATION: blank bay to centre with window to each of 3-bay group flanking; middle bay of each 3-bay group formerly door opening, now partially blinded. Advanced, gabled outer bays with ashlar finials; advanced polished ashlar window to each with cornice and parapet; lattice glazing/effect? to each pointed-arch arrow slit opening to each gablehead.

N ELEVATION: window to each middle bay of 3-bay group (corresponding to arrangement to S elevation); remaining bays blank, except projecting, gabled outer bays each with ashlar finial and small window to outer; modern enlargement of window to inside return elevations each to bipartite.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: similar; 3-bay with modern door to centre with plate glass letterbox fanlight above; window to each flanking bay.

8-pane timber sash and case windows, except to outer bays of N elevation. Graded slate roof with ashlar-based, brick ridge stacks to outer of each 3-bay group. Ashlar coped skews with bracketed skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

SMITHY AND JOINER'S WORKSHOP: smithy to E. 7-bay S elevation with blank central bay (to right of true centre) with modern garage door opening to inner bay to left; window to inner bay to right and each intermediate bay. Boarded door with letterbox fanlight above to outer bays. Skew gabled E and W elevations (with finial to E) similar to outer bays of cottages, with advanced polished ashlar window to W, except with bipartite window. Timber-lintelled large opening to E with lancet to gablehead. 5 blinded windows grouped 2-3 to N elevation. Slate roof with ashlar base for ridge stack to centre. INTERIOR: only seen to smithy, 1996. Ashlar canopy to fire in place.

Statement of Interest

These cottages probably date from around the time that the working- horses stable was added to Blackadder Mount (see separate listing). There is a similar group of cottages to W. These cottages had a vegetable garden to the S (still seen by rubble wall with round coping and square-plan droved ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal cope) with pigsties beyond.