Walled Garden, Blackadder House

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Later 18th century with later alterations. Approximately 3 acre (7.4 hectares) walled garden sited to W of former Blackadder House. Very tall sandstone rubble with coping wall with brick interior wall, except sandstone rubble to interior of S wall; W wall no longer standing, 1996. 2-storey, octagonal-plan summer house (sited to centre of N wall), of finely-droved ashlar with polished ashlar recesses dressings, except deeply-droved/fluted ashlar band course at cill-height. Flanked to either side by monopitch rubble outbuildings with droved ashlar dressings. Lean-to glass houses to S side of N wall, now partly ruinous, 1996.

SUMMERHOUSE: band course at cill-height, cornice and blocking course with raised tab to centre of each elevation (creating castellated effect). Panelled door at ground to N with glazed upper panels. 7-lying paned bipartite glazing to door at ground to S with panelled lower section (entrance to glass house); fluted timber surround with flaking lights; radial fanlight above. Ashlar forestair with wrought- iron handrail to 9- flush panelled door to NE at 1st floor. Round- arched recess to each elevation at 1st floor with round-arched opening (blinded to W).

INTERIOR: ground floor seen, 1996. Lath and plaster ceiling. In poor state of repair, 1996.

GLASS HOUSES: 3 timber-framed glass houses still in place, 1996, with glazing except house to W. Upper vents opened by series of cast-iron cogs and shafts. Cast-iron floor grates in place in house to centre. Glazed partitions between houses with glazed door to each.

OUTBUILDINGS: generally in poor condition, 1996. Slate roof. Boiler still in position, 1996.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: to S wall. Droved ashlar gatepiers with ball finial to W pier. Wrought-iron gates with ornate flanking panels and cresting above.

ENCLOSURE: to SE of walled garden, adjoining. Rubble, coped wall to SE with cast-iron fleur-de-lys headed railings. Similar gate to SE corner. Possibly area used to keep animals.

Statement of Interest

The gardens are described in the particulars as being 3 acres in area and comprising "a Rose Garden, Fine Herbaceous Borders, Walks converging to a Central Sundial and a Large Well-stocked Kitchen Garden with Ranges of good Glasshouses including Vinery, Peach, Tomato and other Houses". The walled garden is now used as agricultural land. The glass houses to centre and to E are still used as such, although in poor state of repair. The garden is large and was formerly heated by pipes to the internal wall. The W wall was removed after the sale, by the farmer who now owns the estate. There is a pump house, now partly ruinous to NW, adjacent to Blackadder Water which was used to pump water to what is now known as Blackadder Mount (see separate listing).