Steading With Chimney, Broomdykes

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

William J Gray, mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. Continuous range to N with S and W ranges set to S (modern sheds to court). Whinstone and sandstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings.

N RANGE: S ELEVATION: 2 2-bay, grouped 9-2-4-3-4. 4-BAY GROUP TO CENTRE: possibly former threshing barn. Blinded door at ground of bay to inner left; blinded window in bay to outer left, blinded window opening at 1st floor between inner and outer left bays; large blinded opening at ground of bay to inner right; partly-blinded door opening at ground with arrowslit at 1st floor above. 2-BAY GROUP TO LEFT: possibly former bagging barn. Raised by brick storey in recent years. Boarded door in bay to left with double sliding door in bay to right flanked to outer right by blinded window; blinded window at 1st floor of bay to bay to right. 2 windows to brick additional storey. 9-BAY GROUP TO OUTER LEFT: cartshed and granary. 8 segmental-arched cart openings at ground to each bay except boarded door at ground to outer left. Enlarged opening at 1st floor of penultimate bays and every other intermediate bay, also at 1st of bay to outer left. 3-BAY GROUP TO RIGHT OF CENTRE: blinded window at ground to centre with blinded window at 1st floor (with modern metal vent projecting) with gabled dormerhead above; blinded door opening to flanking bays. 4-BAY GROUP TO OUTER RIGHT: bay to right of centre as bay at centre of 3-bay group. Blinded door in bay to inner left and outer right. Segmental-arched opening in bay to outer left. N ELEVATION: half-blinded double door opening at ground of bay adjacent (left) to enginehouse projection to rear of 4-bay group to centre with enlarged opening to E return elevation and ashlar base to brick round-plan coped stack to left. Door to W return elevation. Lean-to single storey addition to 2-bay group to left of centre. 5 enlarged openings at 1st floor of granary and cart shed (9-bay group to W) with modern door opening at ground of bay to outer left of group. E ELEVATION: gabled; modern corrugated 2-leaf sliding door. W ELEVATION: gabled with vented and glazed window opening at ground to right. Slate roof to granary and cartshed to W, remaining corrugated asbestos with some metal ridge vents. Coped ashlar skews.

E RANGE: single storey; converted in recent years to row of 4 units,

2 of which are cottages, 1996. W ELEVATION: grouped 3-1-3-3. Segmental-arched opening with 2 louvred doors in single bay group. Segmental-arched opening to centre of 3-bay group to left with windows flanking. Window to centre of 3-bay group to inner left with boarded door in bay to left and 2 windows in bay to right. Boarded door to centre of 3-bay group to outer right with windows flanking. E ELEVATION: boarded door in bay to left of group to inner left with window in bay to right. Segmental-arched opening to centre of group to outer left with modern glazed and boarded door with flanking lights; modern window to each flanking bay. Modern window to centre; modern screen wall to left of group to inner right (shielding gas pig); vented window opening in bay to right. Blank bays in group to outer right. Modern plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with modern vents and dividing skews to each unit. Brick apex stacks between each unit except penultimate and ultimate unit to S; wallhead brick stack to S. INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

W RANGE: stables, sheds and carriage house to S. S ELEVATION: gabled; stugged ashlar; segmental-arched opening at ground with 2-leaf boarded door and window to gablehead above. E ELEVATION: whinstone and sandstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings, except stugged ashlar to S end. 7-bay grouped to right (N). Modern window to centre with concrete lintel. Boarded door in bay to immediate right. 2-leaf boarded door in penultimate bay to right. Boarded door in bay to outer right. Boarded sliding door in bay to penultimate left flanked with window to each bay (slatted in bay to inner left). Modern corrugated asbestos roof with ashlar coped skews. INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The steading is to N of Broomdykes farmhouse. It is unusual within this part of Berwickshire in its lateral arrangement of the various parts of the steading's N range. The stack is still intact, which is becoming rarer in the region, although most of the steadiness would have had either a stack or a water wheel to generate power. The stack is not outstanding in height, but is nonetheless of interest. Although there have been alterations over the years, with the addition of modern sheds between the E and W ranges and also to N of road, there is enough of the original fabric to give a clear indication as to the original state of the steading.