Steading, Crunklaw House

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations. U-plan single and 2-storey steading sited to NW of Crunklaw farmhouse (see Notes) with turnip shed/midden and former open cattle court between ranges; former cartshed and granary to SW. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with tooled ashlar dressings.

SW RANGE: former byre, now used as stable (1996). Crowstepped gable to SE with point-arched arrowslit opening to gablehead. SW ELEVATION: blank. NE ELEVATION: 6-bay (altered in recent years, forming new openings). Door opening to each bay except to each penultimate bay.

NW ELEVATION: piended with sliding boarded door in bay to outer left. Slate roof with continuous cat-slide vent near to ridge; flush 19th century skylights to SW.

NW RANGE: former byres. NW ELEVATION: slightly set back from line of NW elevation of SW range. Arrowslit to outer bays. Boarded door to left of centre. SE ELEVATION: broadly-spaced 4-bay with segmental-arched openings to inner bays; boarded door in bay to outer left; door opening in bay to outer right. Rubble open-court wall projecting between inner and outer bays. Slate roof with cat-slide vent near ridge to NE end of range (both sides).

NE RANGE: single storey to SE; 2-storey to NW end. SE ELEVATION: crowstepped gable with double door opening with timber lintel at ground; point-arched arrowslit to gablehead. NE ELEVATION: grouped 3-2. 2-storey, 2-bay group to right (threshing barn) with blinded window at ground of bay to right, window at 1st floor above; window at 1st floor of bay to left (ground not seen, 1996). Possible indication of stack flue entry to threshing barn to outer left. Single storey projection (former power house) in bay to right of single storey group (roof now collapsed, 1996). Possible former open court to re-entrant angle, in bay to centre with segmental-arched opening to SE return elevation. Blank bay to left. SW ELEVATION: door to outer left of single storey group (possibly former bagging barn). Door at ground in bay to right of 2-storey group with non-aligned window at 1st floor. Window to each floor of bay to left. NW ELEVATION: gabled with coped ashlar skew. Deep-set door at ground to left. Opening at 1st floor of bay to right. Modern corrugated roof, 1996.

TURNIP SHED/MIDDEN AND OPEN COURT: turnip shed positioned between SW and NE ranges. Square-plan single storey building with piended half-slated roof. 2-leaf boarded door to SE. Cattle court wall now partly demolished (1996)- rubble with rubble coping. Covered with open modern corrugated shed roof, 1996.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY: to SW of U-plan steading. Harl-pointed whinstone and sandstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings. NE ELEVATION: 5-bay. Segmental-arched cartshed opening (now with modern glazing, 1996) with window at 1st floor above to each bay, except boarded door at ground of bay to outer left. SW ELEVATION: 4-bay. Window at 1st floor of each bay. Slate roof.

Statement of Interest

The steading is adjacent to Crunklaw house and outbuilding (see separate listing). There is a pair of later 19th century cottages to

SW and a further older (mid 19th century?) cottage, in ruinous state (1996), to their left. All of these are single storey with attic and have not been included in the listings, although they are of social interest within the group. The steading is in very good condition, despite the power house no longer having its roof. It is of architectural interest due to the careful planning and symmetry. The cartshed and granary have been converted in recent years into a studio, 1996.