Village Hall, Edrom

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey 3-bay building flanked by 2-bay single storey wings, part of wider terrace. Pebbledash with droved ashlar margins, rendered to 3-bay group; sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings projection to rear of Village Hall (2-bay group to SE); further modern single storey pebbledashed addition to rear of bay to left of 2-bay group to SE. Base course, eaves course.

SW ELEVATION: 3-BAY GROUP: single storey porch projection to centre with panelled door; coped ashlar wallhead; window at 1st floor above, original size. Window to each floor of bay to left with gabled dormerhead to enlarged 1st floor window. 3-light canted window (abutting porch projection) at ground of bay to right; window at 1st floor also enlarged with dormerhead. 2-BAY GROUP TO RIGHT: point-arched window and hoodmould to each bay. 2-BAY GROUP TO LEFT: boarded door in bay to right with 2-pane fanlight; bipartite window with timber mullion in bay to left.

NE ELEVATION: 3-BAY GROUP: single storey lean-to addition off centre and to left with window at ground of each; partly revealed window at 1st floor to centre. Bay to right advanced with window at ground flanked to left by small window; window at 1st floor braking eaves with gabled dormerhead above. 2-BAY GROUP TO LEFT: half-piended projection to each bay; boarded door to outer right of bay to right. Modern single storey addition to bay to left with number of small windows near eaves. Bipartite window to NW return elevation with now gabled, former shouldered wallhead stack to outer right. Window to left of projection, SE return elevation; boarded door to outer left.

Variety of windows, including 4-pane, 12-pane timber sash and case, timber point-arched sash and case windows with traceried upper sash. Slate roof with large skylights to SW of SE 2-bay section, and to SE pitch of left projection to rear. Ashlar coped skews. Gablehead stacks to 3-bay group and 2-bay group to left. Asymmetrical pyramidal skylight to porch projection. Roof ogeed vent to ridge of 2-bay group to right and to ridge of right projection to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

This is part of an irregular but well-massed terrace group, and is largely of interest for the gothic windows and historical import to the village as a school.