Lodge, Kelloe House

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with 2-bay addition to left, long rectangular-plan lodge house. Lightly stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; line-rendered additions with concrete cills and lintels. Base course, eaves course.

N ELEVATION: panelled door to centre of original house with pedimented timber porch supported on coupled stop-chamfered timber square-plan columns. Windows flanking. Window to each bay of broadly-spaced 2-bay addition to left.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay with further modern addition to outer right, set back slightly. Canted 3-light window in bay to left; blank bay to right. Window in S return elevation. Blank to projection to right.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Bipartite window with concrete mullion to centre and in bay to right. Projection to left with window to inner right and to outer left of E return elevation.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate piended roof. Rendered stack to E.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

GATEPIERS, GATE, QUADRANTS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: vehicular and pedestrian entrances flanked by coped square-plan monumental slightly battered gatepiers with base course, panelled to N; doorbell pulley in place on pedestrian gatepier, along with wrought and cast-iron gate. Broadly-sweeping quadrant wall to NE with base course and formerly with railings. Quadrant to NW less expansive and overgrown, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The lodge was sited to NW of Kelloe House which is now only partly surviving, having been mainly demolished in the 1970s. The additions and alterations to the lodge were carried out over the last 50 years.