Old School House, 6 Sinclair's Hill, Sinclair's Hill

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey cottage-style former school and school-master's house, latterly residential only. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings and rusticated quoins. Comprised of 2 integral parts as school and school house with piended roofs, that to front (originally residential) with overhanging eaves. Door to centre with diamond-pane pattern of glazing to fanlight, gabled 'tree-trunk' porch of paired columnar trunks and applied branches in gablehead, spike finial; stone-mullioned tripartite windows flanking with subtle hoodmoulds. 2 windows to return to left. Window and lean- to porch on return to right. Rear elevation with narrow window at centre (not planned orginally) flanked by regular windows (that to left former door).

Diamond-pane glazing pattern in timber casement windows to front, 12-pane timber sash and case to sides and rear. Graded grey slate roofs. 3, linked, centre-ridge, polygonal stacks to front roof.

Timber palisade fence to front. Stone wall to side.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Kimmerghame Estate cottage group at Sinclair's Hill with Nos 1-5, 7-8 with Smithy, and the Old School House. The NSA reports that the proprietor of Kimmerghame gave a school and dwelling house for the master and a salary of ?10 per annum, this looks later in date, apparently the later home for said provision. However, confusion arises with the neighbouring School building which appears earlier in date than the above, but is either a hall rather than a school, or later in date, built on the site of an earlier building and designed to cope with a larger population. Groom reports a school able to house 100, which the above would find difficult. No 6 has an appearance distinct from its immediate neighbours, though it may also be by the same hand, quite possibly the practice of Burn and Bryce, who were active on the estate in these years or possibly George Smith who designed the North Lodge to Kimmerghame House in 1835, a one-time assistant to Burn.